Privacy Policy


© Dourios Ippos Pty Ltd ACN 611 790 179 trading as Lodex, and its related bodies corporate (referred to throughout this Policy as us,we, our) is the provider of the service that enables Lodex members (you and your) to access your data and generate intelligence about your financial situation and behaviors, that you can use to leverage the power of your enriched information to request potentially more tailored financial product or service quotes from our panel of Financial Services Providers (FSPs).
In doing this, we take your privacy and that of any potential member or browser of our website, very seriously. We are committed to protecting the personal information of all individuals we deal with.

Read through this Privacy Policy carefully before you access or use our site or proceed to share your information with us or build your profile. You must only access or use our site, or any of our products and services available through our site after you acknowledge and accept of our Privacy Policy and the Lodex Members Terms of Use as they become applicable from time to time. Please contact us on our details below for a free copy of this policy, our Lodex Members Terms of Use or of any other policy we make available to you in another format.

  1. Purpose of this Policy

    Whenever we manage your personal information including your credit information which you may authorise us to obtain on your behalf, we are committed to managing it in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) including the Australian Privacy Principles and other Australian privacy and data protection laws (together, Privacy Laws).

    The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you how we manage your personal information. This includes:

    • the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you;
    • how we collect your personal information;
    • how we hold your personal information;
    • the purposes for collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information;
    • how you may access your personal information held by us and correct that information where it is incorrect;
    • how you may make a complaint about the way we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information, and how we will deal with Privacy related complaints;
    • whether we will (or are likely to) disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and the countries where such recipients may be located.

    You may interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym if the interaction is general in nature. However, most of our services are identity based, so if the interaction is specific to a member account, or to your personal information, we must identify you before we can engage in further discussions and correspondence so that we don’t breach our obligations regarding maintaining privacy.

  2. Background – What is personal or sensitive or credit eligibility information?

    Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

    Sensitive information is a subset of personal information and includes information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional association, trade association or a trade union, sexual preferences / practices, criminal record, and certain health and genetic information about an individual.

    Credit reporting information,is credit information accessed by us at your request and in accordance with your authority from Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Ltd ACN 150 305 838.

  3. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold about you?

    To enable us to offer our services, we collect and hold personal information from our members, prospective members, prospective employees, contractors, suppliers, introducers, agents, service providers and the people who represent the businesses we deal with.

    The type of personal information we collect and hold may vary depending on the nature of our interactions with you. We will generally collect and hold your name and contact information, your identification information, financial information, and other information that you enable us to collect on your behalf. You authorise us to use so that we can collect or generate enriched information or scores on your behalf that you can elect to share with Financial Services Providers (FSPs).

    We may from time to time receive and store certain automatic non-identifiable (or sometimes identifiable) information relating to your use of, or behaviour on this site. This information may include areas of the site you visited and the time, date and URL of the pages requested by you, your browser software, your IP address. The purpose of this is to assist us to design our site so that it works better for you.

    In order to satisfy our legal or regulatory obligations, we may need to retain your information after a transaction or a relationship has ended. However, we will not retain your identifiable personal information longer than is reasonably necessary and permitted under Australian law.

    We will only collect sensitive information with your consent or when permissible under Australian law and will only use this information for a legitimate purpose where this is reasonably necessary. Usually, we will not collect or store sensitive information, but may produce or retain a score which has been derived based on an aggregate of data, which may include sensitive information.

    We may collect credit reporting information about our members from a Credit Reporting Body. This is in the capacity of an access seeker, and only on instruction from the respective member. This is used by the member to monitor their credit report, and when they use our services to seek deals on credit and financial products from FSPs.

  4. How we collect and hold personal information

    Wherever it is possible and practical to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you, this may be in person, over the internet, by e-mail or by completion of a form (such as an application form).

    We may also collect your personal information from a third party. Usually, this will only be where you requests us to collect the information on your behalf in order for you to monitor your own credit report, use our services to access third party scores or to generate your profile so that you can receive a service from a third party.

    Before collecting your personal information, we will notify you of who we may collect information from, and obtain your consent.

  5. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

    We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to:

    • manage and administer the products and / or services we provide to you as one of our members;
    • manage our relationships with suppliers and with our panel of financial services providers;
    • enable you to connect with certain FSPs (should you wish to be connected);
    • run our business, including to act as your agent as “access seeker” to obtain credit reporting information about you;
    • provide you with your credit score and credit reporting information;
    • help identify and to investigate suspected fraud or illegal activity and to generally manage our risks;
    • conduct research and internal system testing;
    • improve our products and services;
    • assess features of our membership base;
    • plan and provide our member support;
    • enable prospective buyers or funders to carry out due diligence on Lodex;
    • improve our algorithms; and
    • identify you through online verification providers.

    Where appropriate, we may de-identify or aggregate data.

    We may directly market our members to inform them about our, or our partners’ services that we think our members may be interested in. We allow members to unsubscribe from all direct marketing, and also to change their marketing preferences in their profile. Please contact us on our details at the end of this Policy if you wish to unsubscribe from direct marketing.

    We will hold your personal information for as long as required to provide our services, to comply with our legal or financial obligation. We may retain de-identified information for longer as necessary to improve of our Services and otherwise required for our legitimate business purposes.

  6. How you may access, and seek correction of personal information that we may hold about you

    You are entitled to access the information we hold about you. Please contact our details at the bottom of this Policy to request access. More complex requests may be better detailed in writing to ensure we fully understand and are able to respond accurately to your request.

    If there is a reason we are unable to agree to a request for access to your personal information we will advise you of this in writing. Some examples of why we may refuse a request for access include, where providing the information may pose a threat to the health or safety of an individual or the public; may have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual; is not permitted by law; or may reveal internal commercial or protected information.

    If information we hold about you is incorrect, and you cannot change the information through your member profile, please let us know so we can correct the information. If we do not agree to your request to correct your personal information, we will advise you of this and our reason for not agreeing to your correction request.

  7. Offshore disclosure

    As is the case throughout the Australian financial services industry (and other major industries), technology allows for services to be provided by different service providers including some that are located overseas. We use overseas service providers for some of our activities and services provided to you including assisting you to build your unique personal profile as a member of Lodex, for filtering, hosting, or storage and reporting and analytical and development purposes. This may require us to disclose personal information to those service providers. We may also disclose such information to other overseas recipients for the purposes listed in this Policy, but only when the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

    The key countries that we may disclose personal information to include (but are not limited to) the United States of America and Philippines.

  8. Cookies, website security, and website adverts

    Whenever personal information is sent on our website we use high security levels to protect it. Lodex is hosted in a PCI compliant environment, meaning that our servers and systems are monitored constantly to ensure all services provided by lodex.co are as secure as they can be and we do not hold individual compliance. We use SSL Data Encryption, which is the security technology for encrypting a link between a web server and a browser. You can check by clicking on the internet browser's padlock or key icon. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. We take reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    'Cookies' are a packet of information allowing a website to identify and interact with a computer. Cookies don’t identify you, but they do identify your browser type and Internet Service Provider. You may change your cookie settings on your browser. If you block cookies, our website may not work effectively. To evaluate the effectiveness of our website advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

    We use cookies for different purposes. We may place advertisements on other websites, use a cookie to track how people interact with the advertisement, and we may pay the host a fee for the advertisement. Please see the relevant third party website for its privacy policy. In certain circumstances, data collected from use of cookies, pixels, click re-directs and tag containers may reasonably identify you and/or potentially constitute personal or sensitive information. By using our website you consent to our use of cookies pixels, click re-directs and tag containers and the data which they may disclose, including to overseas entities.

    Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet. It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website.

  9. Information from third parties

    As we try to connect you with service providers, our website contains links to the websites of third party providers of goods and services (Third Party websites). We are not responsible for the content on Third Party websites. If you have accessed Third Party websites through our website and if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.

  10. Changes to the Privacy Policy

    As technology, the law and our services change, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice to you. Any modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the amended Privacy Policy on this site. Any subsequent access to, or use by you, of the site will constitute an acceptance of any varied or modified Privacy Policy. Please check our website regularly for any updates. We may not notify you personally of an update.

  11. How to complain if you feel that we have breached our privacy obligations, and how we will respond

    If you would like to complain about how we have managed our privacy our obligations, or handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

    Email: [email protected]

    Alternatively, you may wish to write to our Privacy Officer at the following address:

    Privacy Officer
    Lodex
    Level 13,
    135 King Street
    Sydney NSW 2000

    We will acknowledge any complaint within seven days, and provide you with a decision about your complaint within 30 days.

    If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.

    You may also make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution scheme (EDR), which is the Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS). FOS can be contacted on 1800 367 287, emailed to [email protected] and its website is www.fos.org.au.

  12. Disclosure consent

    By providing your email, you consent to this Disclosure Consent.

    © Dourios Ippos Pty Ltd t/a Lodex ACN 611 790 179, ('we', 'us' or 'our') collect personal information about you in order to update you about our services, to assist you with your enquiry, and for purposes otherwise set out in our Privacy Policy at https://www.lodex.co/privacy-policy. This information may be disclosed to third parties that help us deliver our services. Our Privacy Policy explains how we will collect, use, store and disclose your personal information, the consequences for you if we do not collect this information, and the way in which you can access and seek correction of your personal information or complain about a breach of the Privacy Act. To obtain further information, you can contact us at [email protected]